GetYourGuide uses cookies to give you the best possible service. If you continue browsing, you agree to the use of cookies. More details can be found in our privacy policy.

Close
  1. Turkey
  2. Cappadocia
  3. Göreme
  4. Paşabağı

Cappadocia Highlights Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour

Product ID: 292800
See gallery
Explore Cappadocia at your own pace onboard a double-decker, open-top, hop-on hop-off sightseeing bus. Travel through valleys, hills, and stunning landscapes to discover the illustrious “fairy chimneys” and ancient churches of the Zelve Open Air Museum.
About this activity
Duration 1 - 3 days
Printed or mobile voucher accepted
Instant confirmation
Audio guide/headphones
Spanish, Turkish, Chinese, English, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Russian
Booklets
English
Wheelchair accessible

Pickup optional

Göreme, 50180 Göreme, Nevşehir Merkez, Nevşehir, Turkey. You can also start your tour from any of the stops on the itinerary but you must redeem your GetYourGuide voucher in Göreme at stop number 1.
Free cancellation up to 24 hours before activity starts

Select participants, date and language:

Loading...

Experience

Highlights
  • Immerse yourself in Cappadocia's history, culture, and architecture
  • Admire a region formed 60 million years ago
  • Stop at all the highlights in this UNESCO World Heritage Site, such as the Göreme and Zelve Open Air Museums
  • Delight in the wonder of caves and the “fairy chimneys”
  • Enjoy the freedom to explore Cappadocia at your own pace
Full description
Discover both the fascinating historical and natural sides of Cappadocia on a hop-on, hop-off sightseeing bus tour. Explore historical ruins from the ancient Anatolian civilizations in this UNESCO World Heritage Site, and enjoy breathtaking natural landscapes of valleys and hill slopes as you travel.

During your hop-on, hop-off trip, walk along the illustrious “fairy chimneys” and discover rock-carved houses, churches, and underground cities. Marvel at the exceptional and unique views from Uchisar Castle and witness history at archaeological sites.

See the Zelve Open Air Museum, Devrent Imagination Valley, and the splendid rock formations in Cavusin. To complete your experience, try an authentic meal in a traditional cave setting. Without a doubt, the magnificent geography and rich culture, art, and history will amaze you.

This tour has options for 24-hour, 48-hour, and 72-hour bus tickets.
Includes
  • Classic (24-hour ticket), Premium (48-hour ticket), or Deluxe (72-hour ticket) hop-on hop-off bus ticket (depending on option selected)
  • Audio commentary and complimentary headphones
  • Free WiFi onboard the buses
  • Free Cappadocia bus route map

Prepare for the activity

Meeting point

Göreme, 50180 Göreme, Nevşehir Merkez, Nevşehir, Turkey. You can also start your tour from any of the stops on the itinerary but you must redeem your GetYourGuide voucher in Göreme at stop number 1.

Open in Google Maps ⟶
Important information
Know before you go
• Buses depart from Göreme every 60 minutes from 9:15 AM until 5:15 PM
• You can start your tour from any of the stops on the itinerary but you must redeem your GetYourGuide voucher in Göreme at stop number 1.
• City Route stops include:
• Stop 1: Göreme (first bus: 9:15 AM; last bus: 5:15 PM)
• Stop 2: Göreme Open Air Museum (first bus: 9:22 AM; last bus: 5:22 PM)
• Stop 3: Çavuşin Nearby Istanbul Modern (first bus: 9:32 AM; last bus: 5:32 PM)
• Stop 4: Paşabağı Fairy Chimneys (first bus: 9:40 AM; last bus: 5:40 PM)
• Stop 5: Zelve Open Air Museum (first Bus: 9:46 AM; last bus: 5:46 PM)
• Stop 6: Devrent Imaginary Valley (first bus: 9:54 AM; last bus: 5:54 PM)
• Stop 7: Ürgüp (first bus: 10:07 AM; last bus: 6:07 PM)
• Stop 8: Ortahisar
• Stop 9: Nevşehir Taksim Square (first bus: 10:55 AM; last bus: 6:55 PM)
• Stop 10: Uçhisar (first bus: 11:13 AM; last bus: 7:13 PM)
• Stop 11: Göreme, outside main bazaar entrance (first bus: 11:21 AM; last bus: 7:21 PM)
Organized by

Big Bus Tours Istanbul

Product ID: 292800